navigation main:

privacy policy

is my information safe?

section15.ca respects your privacy. This site doesn’t collect information that will identify you personally.

back to the top

cookies

A cookie is a small text file sent by a Web server to a Web browser to be read back from that browser. Cookies are a way to have the browser “remember” specific bits of information.

Definition of Cookies, Canada Business, Government of Canada

Browsers are usually set up to accept cookies. You can change this option by creating a preference to either be notified that you are receiving a cookie (and to then decide whether you’ll accept or not), or to simply reject all cookies.

If you choose to refuse our cookies, section15.ca will not work properly. We use them to:

  • remember preferences;
  • allow us get an overall sense of who visits the site by using tools that measure statistics about users’ locations, and where they go on the site. This analysis does not include individual data. No personal information is used. Instead, with a broad picture of who visits and uses our site, we can develop a better sense of what people are looking for on section15.ca. These statistics play a significant role in developing future content, improving navigation and making positive changes to the site’s design.
back to the top

section15.ca feature stories, links and resources page, and blog entries include links to other websites. Links may also appear in user’s comments. While section15.ca tries to link to sites that respect privacy, it is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of another website or organization.

back to the top

statement of policy

section15.ca follows the requirements set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Unless it is exempted by PIPEDA, this website also follows the ten principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information:

accountability section15.ca is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate a Privacy Coordinator who is accountable for section15.ca’s compliance with the following principles.

identifying purposes The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

consent The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

limiting collection The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

limiting use, disclosure, and retention Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

accuracy Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

safeguards Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

openness section15.ca shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

individual access Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

challenging compliance An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.

exceptions

  • Where such data could contribute to a legal investigation or aid in an emergency where people’s lives and safety could be at stake.
  • If disclosure aids, in times of emergency, matters of legal investigation, or facilitates the conservation of historically important records.
back to the top

questions and amendments

If you have any questions or concerns about section15.ca’s privacy policy, there are several ways to contact us:

section15.ca reserves the right to amend this privacy policy.

Revised April 8, 2009.

additional information
back to the top

about